EMFYSIS products are made with whole, natural ingredients. Below is a list of all the ingredients we use, along with their INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) names.
The INCI system standardizes how ingredients are listed on cosmetic product labels. The use of INCI names ensures consistency and accuracy, and provides consumers with greater understanding of product content.
Apricot Kernel Oil* (Prunus Armeniaca)
A nourishing oil that is very rich in vitamin A, and absorbs easily into the skin. Also rich in essential fatty acids and vitamin E. Helps the skin retain elasticity and suppleness. Excellent for all skin types.
Avocado Oil* (Persea Americana)
Avocado Oil is pressed from the flesh of the fruit, and contains a myriad of essential nutrients — vitamins, phytochemicals, lipids, and major minerals — necessary for healthy skin. Avocado Oil aids in collagen production and cell regeneration, improving skin tone and texture, heal wounds, and minimize scars. High levels of anti-oxidants and anti-inflammatory compounds – Vitamin A, B, D, and E — help treat skin conditions like acne, eczema, psoriasis, dehydrated, damaged, and discolored skin.
Beeswax is a natural secretion from honeybees. It helps retain moisture in the skin and also provides a protective barrier from toxins and environmental stresses. Beeswax also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties to restore and heel irritated and abnormal skin conditions.
Castor Seed Oil* (Ricinus Communis)
Despite the name, the castorbean plant produces seeds and not beans, which is what produce its plant oil.
Castor Seed Oil is rich in emollients to prevent dryness, and helps soften and soothe the skin. It has a low molecular weight, which means it penetrates deeply into the epidermis.
Golden Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)
Jojoba oil is a liquid wax. It closely resembles the sebum of the skin and is readily absorbed. Rich in vitamin E, Jojoba Oil has excellent moisturizing and softening properties, helping to nourish the skin and prevent dryness. It is suitable for all skin types.
Radish Root Ferment Filtrate (Leuconostoc)
Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchii, a lactic acid bacteria used to make kimchi. The peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process has effective antimicrobial benefits, and is used as a a natural preservative.
Radish Root Ferment Filtrate is an ECOcert approved preservative ingredient for certified organic products. ECOcert is an internationally recognized organic certification organization, the very first certification body to develop and maintain global standards for ‘natural and organic cosmetics’.
Macadamia Nut Oil (Macadamia Integrifolia)
Has a high content of essential fatty acids that help to promote youthful soft skin. Reputed to have excellent regenerative properties and beneficial in helping to heal scars and sunburn.
Marula Oil (Sclerocarya Birrea)
Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids and absorbs easily in to the skin. Reputed to significantly hydrate, soften and smooth the skin. Also an excellent leave-in hair treatment and scalp conditioner.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil* (Limnanthes Alba)Rich in antioxidants and essential fatty acids and absorbs easily in to the skin. Reputed to significantly hydrate, soften and smooth the skin.
Olive Oil (Olea Europaea)
Excellent moisturizing qualities to help soften and smooth the skin. Beneficial for both dry and irritated skin types.
Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica Granatum)
Pomegranate seed oil is high in antioxidant compounds proven to help prevent skin cancer, protect skin from UV damage, and minimize the effects of aging. An Omega-5 fatty acid specific to pomegranates helps repair skin, stimulates collagen production, and protects against environmental damage.
Pumpkin Seed Oil (Cucurbita Pepo)
Pumpkin Seed Oil (often referred to as green gold), prized as the finest and healthiest oil in the world, has been used for thousands of years to treat and heal. Pumpkin seeds are rich sources of unique enzymes, phytonutrients, vitamins, and minerals to nurture and renew your skin.
Radish Root Ferment Filtrate (Leuconostoc)
An ECOcert approved preservative for certified organic products. Radish root ferment filtrate is derived from radishes fermented with Leuconostoc kimchi (lactic acid used to make kimchi). It is comprised of peptides secreted from Leuconostoc kimchi during the fermentation process.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus Idaeus)
Red raspberry seed oil has been found to equal the SPF potential of titanium dioxide preparations, with a rating of 28 to 50 SPF (Oomah et al., 2000). It has an exceptionally high proportion of alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), polyphenols, and other antioxidants. It is also rich in Vitamin A and contains up to 83% omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Red Raspberry Seed Oil is known to contains the most anti-inflammatory compared to other plant oils, and is one of the most highly effective ingredients to treat eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions.
Rice Bran Oil (Oryza Sativa)
Rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential fatty acids that help to smooth the skin. One of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that is thought to be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. Also has constituents that are believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface. Excellent for sensitive, delicate (eg, baby), mature and/or dry skin. Also excellent in hair treatments to moisturize and condition the hair without weighing it down.
Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides)
A natural source of vitamins A and E, and is reputed to be one of the best source of natural antioxidants due to the high content of vitamin C. Effective in helping to combat wrinkles, dryness and other signs of aged skin. Can also be used to promote healing of eczema, burns and small cuts or wounds.
Shea Butter* (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Renowned for its protecting and emollient properties. It is high in fatty acids, vitamin E and other vitamins and is an excellent natural moisturizing agent for the skin as it penetrates deeply into the epidermis and leaves a smooth and glowing appearance. It is also said to have natural antioxidant and UV protection properties.
Shea trees are native to Africa. Traditionally they are referred to as Gods gift to Africa because of the rich, highly nourishing butter that they yield and their long, 300 year lifespan, making shea butter highly sustainable.
Shea Butter is ideal for moisturizing dry, irritated or sun damaged skin and hair. It helps balance moisture and skin elasticity, promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and conditions dry and distressed hair. It also may combat the signs of aging and reduce the appearance of stretch marks.
Vegetable Glycerin* (Glycerin)
Vegetable Glycerin is a viscous oil derived from vegetables. It can treat oily and acneic skin conditions, and help heal skin infections like psoriasis and eczema by promoting skin cell maturation. As an emollient and humectant, glycerin is deeply hydrating, improves texture, and promotes smooth skin.